Strahan v. James Deaver Servs.
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.002(a). Deaver and JDS qualify as "licensed or registered professional[s]" because Deaver is a Texas licensed professional engineer and JDS is the business entity in which Deaver practices. See id. § 150.001(1-c).

Appellants argue that Deaver's engineering knowledge was not used when he inspected the roof because the Texas Insurance Code allows non-engineers to inspect roofs. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 2210.254(a)(1) (providing that a "qualified inspector" includes an engineer and "a person determined by the department to be qualified because of training or experience to perform building inspections"). However, appellants alleged in their amended petition that the services provided by Deaver and JDS were "engineering services."