Strahan v. James Deaver Servs.
[…] Dannenbaum Eng'g Corp., (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.). Failure to file a certificate of merit in such instances requires dismissal of the complaint against the defendant. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.002(e).

In certain geographic areas, for a structure to be insurable by the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association ("TWIA") following construction, alterations, remodeling, enlargement, or repairs, the Texas Insurance Code requires compliance with the plan of operation, evidenced by a certificate of compliance. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 2210.251(a), (d), (g). "A certificate of compliance issued by the Department under Section 2210.2515 demonstrates compliance with the applicable building code under the plan of operation. The certificate is evidence of insurability of the structure by the association." Id. § 2210.251(g).

Section 2210.2515, titled "Issuance of Certificates of Compliance," provides:

(d) A person may apply to the department on a form prescribed by the department for a certificate of compliance for an ongoing improvement.