Strahan v. James Deaver Servs.
[…] On November 19, 2020, the trial court granted appellees' motion to dismiss and signed an order dismissing appellees' claims with prejudice. This interlocutory appeal followed. See id. § 150.002(f) ("An order granting or denying a motion for dismissal is immediately appealable as an interlocutory order.").

II. Discussion

In their sole issue on appeal, appellants argue a certificate of merit was not required because non-engineers can conduct windstorm inspections under the relevant section of the Insurance Code. See id. § 150.002; Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §§ 2210.2515(d); 2210.254(b).