Strader v. State
[…] Nor does he assert that 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(B) should control the timeliness analysis. If Petitioner wishes, he may do so in his response to this order.

Petitioner was sentenced in Johnson County District Court on June 27, 2003. Because he was convicted after entering a guilty or no-contest plea, the applicable state statute in effect at the time prevented Petitioner from pursuing a direct appeal from his convictions. See K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 22-3602(a) (“No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district court upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507 and amendments thereto.”). Thus, the one-year federal habeas limitation period began to run on June 28, 2003, the day after judgment was entered in the Johnson County District Court. It expired one year later, on June 28, 2004.