Strachnow v. Ralph Ave. Estates LLC
[…] Strachnow, in reply, challenges the adequacy of RAE's moving submission because "no Affidavit from Irina Khaimov was provided . . .giving any explanation . . . as to why the Federal Tax Lien indicated on ACRJS . . . was recorded against the [P]roperty . . ." and "no evidence was presented" regarding Nikki-Kind's purported reinstatement in 2010.

See the December 17, 2014 reply affirmation of Jay S. Markowitz, Esq. in further support of Strachow's motion and in opposition to RAE's cross motion at ¶ 4.

Discussion

(1)

Strachnow's Motion For An Injunction

CPLR 6301 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff." The purpose of CPLR 6301 is to preserve the status quo and to prevent dissipation of property which may make a judgment ineffectual (Rattner & Associates v Sears, Roebuck & Co., 294 AD2d 346 [2002]).