102101/2006.
[…] Plaintiffs oppose the motion and, in the alternative, seek an advisory jury by cross-motion. The court will assume the parties' familiarity with the procedural and factual background of this case, as well as pending related matters.
Discussion and Ruling
Plaintiffs' complaint alleges a single cause of action for declaratory judgment. The PPF argues that due to the underlying nature of the claim, plaintiffs are not entitled to a jury trial. CPLR 4101 provides for a jury trial on demand in an action "in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only," or in any other action "in which a party is entitled by the constitution or by express provision of law to a trial by jury." The declaratory judgment action was created in New York in 1921 with the adoption of the Civil Practice Act. Civ Prac Act, § 473; Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 3001:2. It is not, in and of itself, of a legal or equitable nature.