Strachan v. Soloff
[…] The denial of the application for bail was affirmed by this court.

After the signing and issuance of the rendition warrant, a further petition for habeas corpus and an application for bail was made and was again denied on the ground of lack of jurisdiction or authority in the court to grant either relief. This CPLR article 78 proceeding and appeal followed.

CPL 570.38 provides as follows:

"Bail; in what cases; conditions of bond

"Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment under the laws of the state in which it was committed, a justice of the supreme court or county judge in this state may admit the person arrested to bail by bond or undertaking, with sufficient sureties, and in such sum as he deems proper, conditioned for his appearance before him at a time specified in such bond or undertaking but not later than thirty days after the examination referred to in section 570.36 and for his surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of the governor of this state."

Because the charge is murder in the first degree, the People contend that the exception in CPL 570.38 applies and that bail cannot be considered.

Bail following the issuance of the warrant is governed by CPLR 7009 (e), which provides as follows: "Custody during proceeding.