Strachan v. Soloff
[…] Because the charge is murder in the first degree, the People contend that the exception in CPL 570.38 applies and that bail cannot be considered.

Bail following the issuance of the warrant is governed by CPLR 7009 (e), which provides as follows: "Custody during proceeding. Pending final disposition, the court may place the person detained in custody or parole him or admit him to bail as justice requires."

In Matter of Kurlander v.