Strachan v. Soloff
[…] Pending final disposition, the court may place the person detained in custody or parole him or admit him to bail as justice requires."

In Matter of Kurlander v. Mark ( 78 A.D.2d 588), it was held that: "Although the rendition warrant is a part of a criminal proceeding, as to which there is no statutory provision for bail in this situation (see CPL 570.38), the statute expressly contemplates that the accused may apply for release through a habeas corpus proceeding (CPL 570.24; see People ex rel. Corkran v. Hyatt, 172 N.Y. 176, affd 188 U.S. 691). The latter proceeding is governed by CPLR 7009 (subd [e]) which expressly authorizes the court to admit such accused to bail".

The People contend that in the Kurlander case (supra) the charge was only grand theft in the second degree and, therefore, the exception in CPL 570.38 of "an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment under the laws of the state in which it was committed" did not apply. However, once the Governor's warrant of extradition to Florida issued, that section was no longer controlling.