No. CV02-0174420S
[…] On or about August 5, 2002, the Probate Court granted the Appellees petition for temporary custody.
On or about August 8, 2002, the Appellant filed a petition with the Probate Court seeking visitation orders with Britni. This petition was the subject of a hearing before the Probate Court on August 20, 2002. The Probate Court issued a decision denying the Appellant's petition. On August 27, 2002, the Appellant filed a Motion to Transfer to the Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-623. On September 19, 2002, the Probate Court, after hearing, denied the Appellant's Motion to Transfer to Superior Court. The Probate Court, further ordered, on its own motion, pursuant to § 45a-623, to "transfer the case to another Judge of Probate; which Judge shall be appointed by the Probate Court Administrator from a panel of qualified Probate Judges who specializes in children's matters."
From the denial of her Motion to Transfer to Superior Court, the Appellant takes this appeal.