May 11, 1984. Discretionary Review Denied by Supreme Court October 12, 1984.
[…] Carol M. Palmore, General Counsel, Dept. of Labor, Betty A. Springate, Asst. Counsel, Dept. of Labor, Frankfort, for appellant.
Gary Haight, Milwaukee, Wis., Charles G. Williamson, Jr., Clay, Williamson Rabe, Mount Sterling, for appellee.
Before HAYES, C.J., and HOWARD and REYNOLDS, JJ.
The issue to be decided in this appeal is whether KRS 338.101(2) vests exclusive jurisdiction in the Franklin Circuit Court to issue a search warrant to enforce the right of entry of the appellant, Thelma L. Stovall, Commissioner of Labor, to conduct inspections in businesses not otherwise excluded by KRS 338.021, to safeguard employees against hazards in the work areas.
KRS 338.101(2) provides as follows:
If an employer refuses such entry, then the Commissioner may apply to the Franklin Circuit Court for an order to enforce the right of entry.
In the judgment appealed from, the Montgomery Circuit Court concluded that it was without jurisdiction to enforce such a right of entry. We agree.