426 C.D. 2021
[…] Ultimately, however, this finding is not necessary to support the Board's determination that Claimant voluntarily left work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature; that it might not be supported by substantial evidence does not preclude affirmance. Sargent v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Rev., 630 A.2d 534, 536 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993).
Having resolved Claimant's challenges to the findings of fact, we now consider whether the Board erred in finding Claimant ineligible for UC benefits under Section 402(b).
B. Section 402(b)
Section 402(b) of the Law states that a claimant "shall be ineligible for compensation for any week" "[i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature." 43 P.S. § 802(b). To be eligible for UC benefits, the burden is on the claimant to establish either that the separation from employment was involuntary or was voluntary but the result of a cause of a necessitous and compelling nature. Greenray Indus. v. Unemployment Comp.