426 C.D. 2021
[…] Because the totality of facts does not establish, as a matter of law, that Claimant had a conscious intent to voluntarily terminate his employment, and as this was the only reason the Referee found Claimant ineligible for UC benefits, we reverse the Board's Order.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 802(b). Section 402(b) provides that "[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week" "[i]n which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature . . . ." Id.
I. BACKGROUND