Stoufflet v. Stoufflet
[…] Anna claims that the guardian ad litem was not qualified to be appointed nor to make recommendations regarding the children's mental health treatment plans because she is not a mental health professional licensed to conduct family counseling. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.010(a)(1) (West 2008) (setting requirements for court-ordered family counselors). However, the guardian ad litem did not engage in family counseling; she was appointed as the guardian ad litem and tasked with representing the best interests of the children. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.001(5) (West 2008). Any adult "having the competence, training, and expertise determined by the court to be sufficient to represent the best interests of the child" can be appointed as guardian ad litem. Id.