Stoufflet v. Stoufflet
[…] Anna also argues that she and Paul should not have been appointed as joint managing conservators because they did not have a history of co-parenting or cooperative decision-making. See Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 153.134 (West 2008) (listing factors to consider in appointing joint managing conservators, including "whether both parents participated in child rearing before the filing of the suit" and "the ability of the parents to . . . reach shared decisions in the child's best interests.").