Stoufflet v. Stoufflet
[…] There is a long line of jurisprudence in Texas that supports keeping siblings together in the same household absent clear and compelling reasons for separating the children. See, e.g., Coleman v. Coleman, 109 S.W.3d 108, 112 (Tex.App. 2003, no pet.); O. v. P., 560 S.W.2d 122, 127 (Tex.Civ.App.-Fort Worth 1977, no writ); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.251(c) (West 2008) ("It is preferable for all children in a family to be together during periods of possession."). However, the separation of the children is only one of many factors to consider in determining the best interests of the children. Coleman, 109 S.W.3d at 113; Ditraglia v. Romano, 33 S.W.3d 886, 890 (Tex.App. 2000, no pet.).