2021-CA-1048-DG
[…] The police correctly stored the blood for possible future testing. We find no statutory violation because the police officer granted Story's request and assisted Story in obtaining a blood sample. The police are required to make a "reasonable effort to facilitate additional testing" for the driver. Hardin v. Commonwealth, 491 S.W.3d 514, 519 (Ky. App. 2016). It is not the duty of the police officer to test the blood, only to help in the administration of the test (i.e., blood draw). The police officer did not fail to perform his statutory duty.
In 2019, at the time of Story's arrest, KRS 189A.103(7) read, in pertinent part, "After the person has submitted to all alcohol concentration tests and substance tests requested by the officer, the person tested shall be permitted to have a person listed in subsection (6) of this section of his or her own choosing administer a test or tests in addition to any tests administered at the direction of the peace officer. Tests conducted under this section shall be conducted within a reasonable length of time."
Story argues the blood sample was only intended for comparison purposes and should have been released after there was nothing to which it could be compared. Story refers this Court to Commonwealth v. Minix, 3 S.W.3d 721 (Ky. 1999), and Commonwealth v. Long, 118 S.W.3d 178, 181 (Ky. App. 2003).