2021-CA-1048-DG
[…] Story did request the blood sample back within a reasonable time. Story did not know if he wanted to test the blood until after the ruling on the admissibility of the breathalyzer results. Story orally requested the return of the sample at the breathalyzer suppression hearing, and he filed a written motion the day after the breathalyzer suppression hearing. The blood was not abandoned.
The blood draw was not testable because it was abandoned; it was testable because it was evidence. In 2019, the year of Story's blood draw, KRS 189A.105 stated in pertinent part, "if the person refuses to submit to [breath, blood or urine tests], the fact of this refusal may be used against him in court as evidence . . . if a test is taken, the results of the test may be used against him in court as evidence ...." KRS 189A.105(2)(a)1. and 2. (emphasis added).