Story v. Barraza
[…] Id. §3624(g)(1)(D)(ii). The clear language of 18 U.S.C. §3624(g) precludes application of time credits until Story has lowered his recidivism risk level.

Respondent submitted the Declaration of Jennifer Knepper, BOP Supervisory Attorney, wherein she explains that inmates who are eligible for FSA time credits can accrue credits, but they cannot be applied until the inmate has earned a low or minimum recidivism risk. (Doc. 6-1, at 1-12 ¶¶ 69; see also 28 C.F.R. §523.44). Story became eligible to earn FSA time credits on December 21, 2018. (Doc. 6-1 at 14). Although Story may be eligible to earn time credits, those credits cannot be applied until he has “shown through the periodic risk reassessments a demonstrated recidivism risk reduction or has maintained a minimum or low recidivism risk, during the prisoner's term of imprisonment.” 18 U.S.C. §3624(g)(1)(B). Story's current recidivism risk level is high. (Doc. 6-1 at 14). Story will not be eligible for application of FSA time credits until, among other requirements, his risk level is reduced to minimum or low.