15 Civ. 1038 (ENV) (LB)
[…] Pl. Mem., ECF No. 27; Defs. Opp. Mem., ECF No. 34; Pl. Reply Mem., ECF No. 35; Defs. Sur-Reply Letter, ECF No. 36-1; Pl. Sur-Reply Letter, ECF No. 37.
Discussion
"The Federal Employees Liability Reform and Tort Compensation Act of 1988, commonly known as the Westfall Act, accords federal employees absolute immunity from common[ ]law tort claims arising out of acts they undertake in the course of their official duties." Osborn v. Haley, 549 U.S. 225, 229, 127 S. Ct. 881, 887, 166 L. Ed. 2d 819 (2007) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1)). If the Attorney General certifies that a defendant employee "was acting within the scope of his office or employment at the time of the incident out of which the claim arose," then the claims against that defendant "shall be deemed an action against the United States . . . and the United States shall be substituted as the party defendant." 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(1). The Westfall Act's protections extend to "an employee on duty at the time and place of an 'incident' alleged in a complaint who denies that the incident occurred." Osborn, 549 U.S. at 247.