Civil Action 19-10034-FDS
[…] Id. at 280. It quoted from a Pennsylvania Supreme Court opinion observing that an insurance policy is not a “private contract[] in the traditional sense,” because it is “not a negotiated agreement; rather[,] its conditions are by and large dictated by the insurance company to the insured.” Id. at 281 (quoting Brakeman v. Potomac Ins. Co., 472 Pa. 66, 72 (1977).
The first two sentences of § 112 apply to any “motor vehicle liability policy . . . [and] any other policy insuring against liability for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death, or for loss or damage resulting therefrom, or on account of damage to property,” and address certain matters not relevant here. Mass. Gen.