Civil Action 19-10034-FDS
[…] Id. at 865. It then held that an insurer was not required to show prejudice if a claim was reported outside of the time period specified in the policy, because the filing of a late claim undermines “the primary purpose of insuring claims rather than occurrences.” Id.
The court rejected the argument that the last sentence of Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 112-“An insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of . . . [a] claim . . . unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby”-required a different result. Instead, it stated: