Civil Action 19-10034-FDS
[…] (Policy at 6). A Massachusetts statute, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 112, provides that the failure of an insured to “seasonably notify” the insurer may not result in a denial of coverage unless the insurer “has been prejudiced thereby.”Nonetheless, Massachusetts case law draws a distinction between different types of policies and different types of notice requirements, and the Supreme Judicial Court has held that § 112 does not apply to “claims made” policies with specific notice requirements. A review of the principal cases is set forth below.
Specifically, the last sentence of § 112 provides as follows:
An insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit founded upon an occurrence, incident or claim, which may give rise to liability insured against unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby.Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 112.
A. Supreme Judicial Court Decisions
1. Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Bowes
In Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Bowes, 381 Mass. 278 (1980), the plaintiff sued an insurer to enforce a legal-malpractice judgment against its insured.