Civ. 1:21-cv-00898 MIS/CG
[…] Plaintiff appears to argue that because her injuries could have resulted from any vaccination or other medical procedure at Walgreens, the Court should find the PREP Act not applicable. See ECF No. 11 at 4. While it is true that other vaccinations or procedures might also leave customers dizzy, this does not change the fact that Plaintiff's injuries actually resulted from administration of the COVID-19 vaccine. The PREP Act therefore applies. See § 247d-6d(a)(1) (“[A] covered person shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure.”) (emphasis added). Plaintiff provided no caselaw to support the it-could-have-been-a-different-vaccine argument or to show that the PREP Act did not apply in a factually similar case. See generally ECF No. 11. In its own research, the Court found none.