Civ. 1:21-cv-00898 MIS/CG
[…] Id. Mere “labels and conclusions” or “a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action” will not suffice. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. Although the court must accept the truth of all properly alleged facts and draw all reasonable inferences in the plaintiff's favor, the plaintiff still “must nudge the claim across the line from conceivable or speculative to plausible.” Brooks v. Mentor Worldwide LLC, 985 F.3d 1272, 1281 (10th Cir. 2021).
DISCUSSION
The PREP Act provides liability protections for persons who administer pandemic countermeasures. See 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d. The Act's immunity provision states:
[A] covered person shall be immune from suit and liability under Federal and State law with respect to all claims for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting from the administration to or the use by an individual of a covered countermeasure if a declaration [of a public health emergency] has been issued [by the Secretary] with respect to such countermeasure.§§ 247d-6d(a)(1), 247d-6d(b). The scope of this immunity “applies to any claim for loss that has a causal relationship with the administration to or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure, including a causal relationship with the . . . distribution, . . . dispensing, . . . administration, . . . or use of such countermeasure.” § 247d-6d(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added).
The PREP Act provides an exception to immunity for “willful misconduct.” See §§ 247d-6d(d)(1); 247d-6d(c)(1)(A).