Case No. 14-cv-1037-pp
[…] Dkt. No. 1-1, at 5-7, 73-74. Neither argument has merit.
1. The Petitioner's Procedural Due Process Challenge Fails Because the Parole Commission Complied with the Statutory Requirements by Giving Him Notice of the Alleged Violations and the Proposed Home Confinement Condition, an Opportunity to Object, and a Right to Appeal.
The petitioner's procedural due process challenge fails because the law does not require the Parole Commission to conduct an in-person hearing before modifying parole. Section 4209(d)(1) provides in relevant part:
The Commission may modify conditions of parole pursuant to this section on its own motion, or on the motion of a United States probation officer supervising a parolee: Provided, that the parolee receives notice of such action and has ten days after receipt of such notice to express his views on the proposed modification. Following such ten-day period, the Commission shall have twenty-one days, exclusive of holidays, to act upon such motion or application.Similarly, 28 C.F.R. §§ 2.40(b) and (d) give the Commission broad discretion to modify, change or add to conditions of supervised release, at any time. Neither provision makes any mention of a hearing.
Citing Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 92 S. Ct. 2593 (1972), Gagnon v.