Storm v. McCluskey
[…] Federal courts are required to look to decisions of the highest state court to determine whether there is a state-created liberty interest in parole arising from state statutes. Sass v. California Board of Prison Terms, 461 F.3d 1123, 1127 (9th Cir. 2006) ("a State's highest court is the final judicial arbiter of the meaning of state statutes"). In Banks v. State of Idaho, 920 P.2d 905 (Idaho 1996), the Idaho Supreme Court addressed the liberty interest question. The court relied on the Idaho sentencing statute, I.C. § 19-2513, which uses the nonmandatory words "[t]he offender may be considered for parole or discharge at any time during the indeterminate period of the sentence." The Banks court held that, as a result of the statute's language, in Idaho "parole is not an automatic right or liberty interest." Id. at 908.

Sass was overruled on other grounds by Hayward v.