Storey v. Leonas
[…] The trial court has broad discretion in managing its docket and enforcing deadlines. Neeley v. State, 156 Ind.App. 449, 452, 297 N.E.2d 475, 477 (Ind.Ct.App. 1973). We decline to second-guess the trial court for allowing one motion to be filed but not another and do not Find an abuse of discretion on this basis.

Indiana Code section 35-43-4-3(a) provides that a person who "knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion[.]" If a party is able to prove conversion, he may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for, among other things, treble damages, costs, and attorney fees. Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1.

Here, Leonas was acting at the behest of his clients, Blair.