Stordahl v. Johnson
[…] 1. Statutory Right of Survivorship Under CAMPAL

In 1990, CAMPAL became the governing law for "multiple-party" bank accounts, including P.O.D. accounts and joint accounts with or without rights of survivorship. (Estate of O'Connor (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 159, 165; see Fin. Code, § 1402; Prob. Code, §§ 5130, 5132, 5140.) Among the various CAMPAL statutes are provisions governing "beneficial ownership" between parties to a multiple-party account or any account beneficiaries. (Prob. Code, § 5201, subd. (a).)

Probate Code section 5302 governs the rights to any sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a multiple-party account. Subdivision (a) of this section provides: "Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent." (See id., § 5302, subd. (b) [same provisions govern survivorship rights in P.O.D. accounts].) "In other cases, the death of any party to a multiparty account has no effect on beneficial ownership of the account other than to transfer the rights of the decedent as part of the decedent's estate."