Board of Elections in the City of N.Y., 35 N.Y.3d 227, 233, 127 N.Y.S.3d 45, 150 N.E.3d 848 ; Matter ofHutson v. Bass, 54 N.Y.2d 772, 774, 443 N.Y.S.2d 57, 426 N.E.2d 749 ).
"To properly institute a proceeding to validate under Election Law § 16-102, a petitioner must commence the proceeding and complete service on all the necessary parties within the period prescribed by Election Law § 16-102(2)" (Matter of Sweat v Dutchess County Bd. of Elections, 220 A.D.3d 828, 829). Election Law § 16-102(2) provides, in part, that "a proceeding with respect to a petition for a village election... shall be instituted within seven days after the last day to file the certificate or petition for such village election or nomination" (see Matter of Sweat v Dutchess County Bd. of Elections, 220 A.D.3d at 829; Matter of Stora v New York State Bd. of Elections, 208 A.D.3d 1213, 1213).