To properly institute a proceeding to validate under Election Law § 16–102, a petitioner must commence the proceeding and complete service on all the necessary parties within the period prescribed by Election Law § 16–102(2) (seeMatter of Stora v. New York State Bd. of Elections, 208 A.D.3d 1213, 1213–1214, 174 N.Y.S.3d 137 ). Pursuant to that statute, "[a] proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition ... or within three business days after the officer or board with whom ... such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition ..., whichever is later" ( Election Law § 16–102[2] ).
Accordingly, this proceeding is governed by the time limitations set forth in the Election Law (seeMatter of Nowinski v. New York City Bd. of Elections, 164 A.D.3d 722, 724, 81 N.Y.S.3d 556 ; Matter ofCiotti v.