[1–3] "To properly institute a proceeding to validate under Election Law § 16– 102, a petitioner must commence the proceeding and complete service on all the necessary parties within the period prescribed by Election Law § 16–102(2)" (Matter of Sweat v Dutchess County Bd. of Elections, 220 A.D.3d 828, 829, 198 N.Y.S.3d 165). Election Law § 16–102(2) provides, in part, that "a proceeding with respect to a petition for a village election … shall be instituted within seven days after the last day to file the certificate or petition for such village election or nomination" (see Matter of Sweat v. Dutchess County Bd. of Elections, 220 A.D.3d at 829, 198 N.Y.S.3d 165; Matter of Stora v. New York State Bd. of Elections, 208 A.D.3d 1213, 1213, 174 N.Y.S.3d 137).