Stopczynski v. Governor
[…] Following these vetoes, the Governor, acting in concert with the defendant Director of the Department of Human Services, has administered the Medicaid program so as to continue providing payments thereunder for medical indigents for all lawful abortions, both therapeutic and elective. Plaintiffs, including certain members of the Legislature, instituted this taxpayer's suit in Ingham County Circuit Court, challenging the authority of the Governor and of the Director of the Department of Human Services to spend Medicaid funds for nontherapeutic abortions.

The trial judge, citing § 108 of the act, which states:

"Medical services shall be rendered upon certification by the attending licensed physician * * * that a service is required for the treatment of an individual. The services of a medical institution shall be rendered only after referral by a licensed physician * * * and certification by him that the services of the medical institution are required for the medical treatment of the individual * * *." MCL 400.108; MSA 16.490(18). (Emphasis added.)

concluded that nontherapeutic abortions could not be funded under the program because they were not "required" within the meaning of the act.