No. 2D22-4162
[…] Eventually, a hearing was set for a case management conference on December 15, 2022, There was nothing in the notice for that healing indicating that the trial court would be adjudicating the issue of a venue change based on forum non conveniens.
A week before the scheduled hearing, the trial court entered the order on review. The trial court denied McGrath and McGrath P.A.’s motion to transfer venue based on section 47.011, noting that venue was proper in Pinellas County. However, the trial court then sua sponte transferred venue from Pinellas County to Orange County based on forum non conveniens, explaining that section 47.122 permits a change of venue "for the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice." The court explained that all of the defendants resided in Orange County, the defendants’ two anticipated witnesses resided in Orange County, and many of Stopa’s claims involved actions which occurred in Orange County.
ANALYSIS
[1, 2] Section 47.122 permits a trial court to transfer a civil action to any other court wherein it could have been brought based on "the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice" "A trial court may sua sponte raise the question of whether venue should be transferred to another county under section 47.122 for the convenience of parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice." McDaniel Rsrv. Realty Holdings, LLC v.