No. CV 04-0084630 S
[…] Id., 798-9. The DPUC's letter of August 17, 2001 advised Tele Tech that it was initiating an investigation into whether it should revoke its certificate of public convenience and necessity. Thus the Court concluded that the DPUC had instituted proceedings with the meaning of General Statutes § 4-182(c) when it initiated an investigation of the Plaintiff.
General Statutes § 4-182(c) provides: "No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of the facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license."