3-22-0517
[…] Plaintiffs alleged the City did not require masks at either hearing despite holding both during the outbreak of the Omicron variant of COVID-19 in an indoor public place subject to the governor's mask mandate. As a result, members of the public who wished to participate in the hearings were forced to risk their health and the health of their families and friends. This, according to plaintiffs, amounted to a violation of section 2.01 of the Open Meetings Act (Act), which requires meetings be held at "specified times and places which are convenient and open to the public." (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 120/2.01 (West 2020). Plaintiffs argue that an open meeting held in an inconvenient place violates the Act.