Stoner v. State
[…] Intentionally

Knowingly

Recklessly

CriminalNegligence

Conduct

Circumstances

Result

(*)

I have placed an asterisk in the box for "knowingly" and "result" because there are a few statutes in Title 11 where the legislature has seemingly used "knowing" in a non-standard way — instances where the wording of the statute suggests that the legislature has defined the crime in terms of a person's "knowing" that their conduct will cause, or that it is substantially certain to cause, a particular result. See, for instance, AS 11.41.110(a)(1), which declares that a person commits second-degree murder if they cause the death of another person "knowing that [their] conduct is substantially certain to cause death or serious physical injury".

A more detailed look at this problem

Our criminal code contains crimes that require proof of a specific type of conduct — for example, operating a motor vehicle, or possessing a controlled substance. And for these "conduct" elements, the only culpable mental state that applies is "knowingly".