Stoner v. State
[…] The instruction on "knowingly" told the jurors that "[i]f a person acts 'intentionally,' then that person also acts 'knowingly.'" Likewise, the instruction on "recklessly" told the jurors that "[i]f a person acts 'intentionally' or 'knowingly,' that person also acts 'recklessly.'"

These additions to the definitions of "knowingly" and "recklessly" were drawn from the Alaska Criminal Pattern Jury Instructions on "knowingly" and "recklessly." And these pattern jury instructions are based on the provisions of AS 11.81.610(c).

See Alaska Criminal Pattern Jury Instructions 11.81.900(a)(2) and 11.81.900(a)(3) (revised as of 2007).

AS 11.81.610(c) provides that "[i]f acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally[,]" and the statute further provides that "[i]f acting recklessly suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly."

Stoner did not object to the instructions.