Stoneking v. Cleveland State Univ.
[…] Defendant requested this court authorize CSU to reinstate 67.5 hours of sick leave to plaintiffs account in lieu of a monetary damage award.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

{¶ 4} R.C. 2743.10(A) states in pertinent part:

{¶ 5} "Civil actions against the state for two thousand five hundred dollars or less shall be determined administratively by the clerk of the court of claims. . ."

{¶ 6} This court, at the administrative determination level has jurisdiction to award monetary damages. The court does not have jurisdiction to order defendant to reinstate plaintiffs sick leave.

{¶ 7} Additionally, R.C. 2743.02(D) states:

{¶ 8} "Recoveries against the state shall be reduced by the aggregate of insurance proceeds, disability award, or other collateral recovery received by the claimant. This division does not apply to civil actions in the court of claims against a state university or college under the circumstances described in section 3345.40 of the Revised Code. The collateral benefits provided in division (B)(2) of that section apply under those circumstances."

{¶ 9} In accordance with this provision, R.C. 3345.40(B)(2) applies to the instant claim.

{¶ 10} R.C. 3345.40(B)(2) states in relevant part: