Stoneking v. Cleveland State Univ.
[…] However, defendant disputed plaintiffs claim for 67.5 hours of work loss, which she already received compensation for by utilizing earned sick leave. Defendant asserted plaintiffs sick leave policy is governed by the collective bargaining agreement between CSU and plaintiffs union representation. Defendant requested this court authorize CSU to reinstate 67.5 hours of sick leave to plaintiffs account in lieu of a monetary damage award.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

{¶ 4} R.C. 2743.10(A) states in pertinent part:

{¶ 5} "Civil actions against the state for two thousand five hundred dollars or less shall be determined administratively by the clerk of the court of claims. . ."

{¶ 6} This court, at the administrative determination level has jurisdiction to award monetary damages. The court does not have jurisdiction to order defendant to reinstate plaintiffs sick leave.

{¶ 7} Additionally, R.C. 2743.02(D) states: