Stonedry, LLC v. Ridgeland Corp. (In re Cnty. Treasurer)
[…] Dalen, 230 Ill. App. 3d at 23. As noted in Burtell, the notice of appeal in that case was sufficient to confer jurisdiction because the earlier order sought to be reviewed, but was not mentioned in the notice of appeal, was an order for an accounting and the notice of appeal referred to the final judgment, which was based on the accounting. Burtell, 76 Ill.2 d at 431-36. ¶ 49 Here, the county division entered a final order granting ownership to Stonedry on its tax deed petition on December 1, 2015, according to the Property Tax Code. Section 22-45 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/22-45 (West 2014)) provides that the award of a tax deed is "incontestable except by appeal from the order of the court directing the county clerk to issue the tax deed." Respondents could have filed a post-judgment motion to vacate that order within 30 days after the entry of the final judgment but did not (see In re Application of County Treasurer, 214 Ill. 2d 253, 261-71 (2005)).