Stoneburner v. Stoneburner
[…] Such evidence may include placing the property in joint names, transferring the property to the other spouse as a gift, using the property exclusively for marital purposes, commingling the property with marital property, using marital funds to build equity in the property, or exchanging the property for marital property.").

5. As to issue 5, we find the family court erred in finding the $3931 in insurance proceeds Husband received to repair and replace Husband's nonmarital firearms were marital in nature. See S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A)(2) & (5) (2014) (categorizing nonmarital property as "property acquired by either party before the marriage" and "any increase in value in non-marital property, except to the extent that the increase resulted directly or indirectly from efforts of the other spouse during marriage"); Wilburn, 403 S.C. at 382, 743 S.E.2d at 740 ("A party claiming an equitable interest in property upon divorce bears the burden of proving the property is marital. If the party presents evidence to show the property is