Stonebarger v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] Under the Supremacy Clause, federal law trumps or preempts state law whenever the two are in conflict. “Preemption can be express or implied—either way, the effect is the same: preemption renders the relevant state law invalid.”

.U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2.

Zimmerman v. Norfolk S. Corp., 706 F.3d 170, 176 (3d Cir.2013) (citing Gade v. Nat'l Solid Wastes Mgmt. Ass'n, 505 U.S. 88, 98, 112 S.Ct. 2374, 120 L.Ed.2d 73 (1992)).

The FRSA expressly preempts state railroad law. Subsection (a) of the FRSA preemption provision, 49 U.S.C. § 20106, outlines the scope of FRSA preemption: “Laws, regulations, and other orders related to railroad safety ... shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable.”

The FRSA does not preempt all railroad law: “A State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety or security until the Secretary of Transportation ... prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement.”

Moreover, states may adopt a “more stringent law” if it is necessary to eliminate a “local safety or security hazard.”

Id. § 20106(a)(2).

As the Supreme Court has noted, the FRSA “displays considerable solicitude for state law.”

Id. § 20106(a)(2)(A).

CSX Transp., Inc. v.