Stonebarger v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] The Court declines to make any conclusions of law based on the record before it. Thus, material questions of fact remain as to whether the Crossing was unusually dangerous, and whether that created a duty on the part of Union Pacific to take extra precautions. Summary judgment is denied on this claim.

Id., Ex. B.

B. “Short” Horn

Although they dropped any claim that Union Pacific failed to sound an emergency horn, Plaintiffs allege that Union Pacific's horn was sounded 1.3 seconds short in violation of 49 C.F.R. 222.21. Subsection (b)(2) of that regulation provides that “the locomotive horn shall begin to be sounded at least 15 seconds, but no more than 20 seconds, before the locomotive enters the crossing.” Union Pacific does not argue that this claim is preempted,

instead focusing on Plaintiffs' lack of evidence establishing that the purportedly short horn was the proximate cause of the accident.