Stonebarger v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] Hogle.

Pizel v. Zuspann, 247 Kan. 54, 795 P.2d 42, 53 (1990) (citing Pape v. Kan. Power & Light Co., 231 Kan. 441, 647 P.2d 320 (1982)).

Union Pacific argues that Mr. Turner violated several aspects of Kansas law when he 1) drove his pickup truck in front of the oncoming train; 2) ignored a railroad crossbuck sign that acted as a yield sign requiring him to stop for an oncoming train and proceeding only when safe to do so; and 3) violated statutory and common law governing the duties of motorists at crossings, including K.S.A. § 8–1551. That statute provides in relevant part:

(a) Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing under any of the circumstances state in this section, the driver of such vehicle shall stop within fifty (50) feet but not less than fifteen (15) feet from the nearest rail of such railroad, and shall not proceed until he or she can do so safely. The foregoing requirements shall apply when: ...

(3) A railroad train approaching within approximately one thousand five hundred (1,500) feet of the highway crossing emits a signal audible from such distance and such railroad train, by reason of its speed or nearness to such crossing, is an immediate hazard; or

(4) An approaching railroad train is plainly visible and is in hazardous proximity to such crossing.


Union Pacific claims that Mr.