03-14-2023
[…] (See Evid. Code, § 1280.) Here, the trial court took judicial notice of the Delaware Secretary of State's official stamp on the documents, which it found sufficient independent evidence that the records were prepared in such a manner as to assure their trustworthiness. We agree, and the court did not err in its treatment of this evidence.
Lambach's declaration also adequately established the foundation for exhibits 3 to 5 as business records within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1271. Under the business record exception to the hearsay rule, "[e]vidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the . . . rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶] (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; [and] [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness." (Evid. Code, § 1271, subds. (a)-(d).)
Lambach stated that exhibits 3, 4, and 5, which depict USSA's corporate family ownership structure, were compiled from information maintained in the usual course of business.