03-14-2023
[…] (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1064, 1072; Jones v. Wachovia Bank (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 935, 951.)
Lambach's declaration established his personal knowledge of the corporate structure and relationships among USSA, UPS, and Allied Universal. The evidence in his declaration also served to authenticate the exhibits and establish the business records exception to the hearsay rule.
First, Lambach established his personal knowledge of the matters set forth in his declaration through his testimony about his role in the company as the associate counsel for Allied Universal. (Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (b) ["witness' personal knowledge of a matter may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony"].)