reviewing whether a copy of a record is a "record"
[…] To achieve this goal, Stone seeks an interpretation of the term "record" that necessarily includes documents he acknowledges requesters have no interest in — that is, identical copies. What Stone really wants is an interpretation of the open records law that permits requesters like him to participate in deciding which documents are and which are not identical copies. We reject Stone's proffered interpretation.
¶ 20. First, we agree with the University that it would be absurd to construe the term "record" in WIS. STAT. § 19.32(2) as including an identical copy of an otherwise available record. "Record" is defined in § 19.32(2) as "any material on which . . . information is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics" (emphasis added). The obvious purpose of the open records law is to provide access to the recorded information in records. Granting access to just one of two or more identical copies fulfills this purpose.