Stone v. Stone (In re Marriage of Stone)
[…] (§ 1100, subd. (e).) These fiduciary duties do not end upon separation, but continue "until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court." (Ibid.; see also § 2100, subd. (c).) The duty under both section 721 and 1100 to make full disclosure turns on a request by the other spouse. (See In re Marriage of Walker (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1408, 1421.)

Section 721, subdivision (b) provides in relevant part that the confidential relationship between spouses "is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code, including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) Providing each spouse access at all times to any books kept regarding a transaction for the purposes of inspection and copying. [¶] (2) Rendering upon request, true and full information of all things affecting any transaction that concerns the community property. Nothing in this section is intended to impose a duty for either spouse to keep detailed books and records of community property transactions. [¶] (3) Accounting to the spouse, and holding as a trustee, any benefit or profit derived from any transaction by one spouse without the consent of the other spouse that concerns the community property."

Section 1101 creates a right of action and certain remedies for the breach of a spouse's fiduciary duties "that results in impairment to the claimant spouse's present undivided one-half interest in the community estate." (§ 1101, subd. (a).)