Stone v. Stone (In re Marriage of Stone)
[…] Half of the $1,152,240 or $576,120 would be Shari's share.

2. Applicable law

As discussed, the starting point for defining the fiduciary relationship between spouses is section 721, subdivision (b). The statute also sets forth their mutual obligations. Spouses are accountable to each other for the management and control of community assets and have an obligation to disclose relevant information concerning transactions affecting community property. Section 1100 further delineates the scope of each 26 spouse's management and control of community personal property, including requiring each spouse "to make full disclosure to the other spouse of all material facts and information regarding the existence, characterization, and valuation of all assets in which the community has or may have an interest." (§ 1100, subd. (e).) These fiduciary duties do not end upon separation, but continue "until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court." (Ibid.; see also § 2100, subd. (c).) The duty under both section 721 and 1100 to make full disclosure turns on a request by the other spouse. (See In re Marriage of Walker (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 1408, 1421.)