No. 1-14-0638
[…] She specifically argues that because Judge Ross was involved in the pretrial 14 settlement negotiations, Judge Ross' recollections and findings that the parties reached an agreement was sufficient to ensure that a contract was indeed made. Heidi contends that although other nonessential terms were left open at the time the parties reached the settlement agreement, that did not nullify the agreement or demonstrate that the parties lacked a "meeting of the minds." ¶ 36 Section 502(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Marriage Act) provides that in order to promote amicable settlement of disputes upon the dissolution of marriage, parties "may enter into a written or oral agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them, maintenance of either of them and support, custody and visitation of their children." 750 ILCS 5/502(a) (West 2012). ¶ 37 A settlement agreement is governed by the principles of contract law. Rose v. Mavrakis, 343 Ill. App. 3d 1086, 1090 (2003). A marital settlement agreement is a contract.