No. 1-14-0638
[…] See In re Detention of Swope, 213 Ill. 2d 210, 217 (2004) (party cannot complain of error which that party has induced or invited). Thus, we find Adam's arguments to be without merit. ¶ 44 Adam further argues that the trial court in the case at bar failed to consider the economic circumstances of the parties and other relevant evidence, as required by section 502(b) of the Marriage Act, before making "determinations" regarding the proposed settlement agreement. We reject this contention. Section 502(b) provides that "[t]he terms of the agreement, except those providing for the support, custody, and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement is unconscionable." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/502(b) (West 2012).