No. 4D11–4541.
[…] § 732.4015, Fla. Stat. (2011). This law recognizes the revocable trust as a will substitute and the grantor of such a trust as the equivalent of the testator of a will for purposes of the application of homestead laws. The law does not change the restrictions on the devise of homestead property. See Engelke, 921 So.2d at 697.
Inter Vivos Transfer of Homestead Property
Notwithstanding the homestead devise restrictions, property owners may give away or dispose of homestead property during their lifetimes, including by transfer to a trust. Section 732.4017, Florida Statutes, provides:
(1) If the owner of homestead property transfers an interest in that property, including a transfer in trust, with or without consideration, to one or more persons during the owner's lifetime, the transfer is not a devise for purposes of s. 731.201(10) or s. 732.4015, and the interest transferred does not descend as provided in s. 732.401 if the transferor fails to retain a power, held in any capacity, acting alone or in conjunction with any other person, to revoke or revest that interest in the transferor.
(2) As used in this section, the term “transfer in trust” refers to a trust under which the transferor of the homestead property, alone or in conjunction with another person, does not possess a right of revocation as that term is defined in s. 733.707(3)(e).