No. 4D11–4541.
[…] Homestead Devise Restrictions
The meaning of homestead has different meanings depending on the context in which it is used: (1) exemption from ad valorem taxation, (2) protection from forced sale by creditors, and (3) limitations on alienation and devise. Engelke v. Estate of Engelke, 921 So.2d 693, 695–96 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006) (citing Snyder v. Davis, 699 So.2d 999 (Fla.1997)).
Florida law restricts the devise of homestead property. “Devise” is defined as “a testamentary disposition of real or personal property.” § 731.201(10), Fla. Stat. (2011). Article X, section 4 of the Florida Constitution provides:
The language in the current versions of the relevant statute sections cited in this opinion have not been amended.
§ 4. Homestead; exemptions
(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person: