Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-CR-625
[…] State, 172 N.E.3d 338, 342 (Ind. Ct. App. 2021), trans. denied). In concluding that Wadle applied to Carranza’s claim, the panel found it significant that his convictions "were based on separate subsections of the primary charging statute[.]" Id. [11] Here, although Stone’s convictions are based on the same subsection of the rape statute, they are based on separate—indeed, mutually exclusive—criminal acts: forcible sexual intercourse and forcible other sexual conduct, i.e., anal sex. Before July 2014, Stone’s acts were punishable as separate offenses under separate statutes. See Ind. Code § 35-42-4-1(a)(1) (effective through June 30, 2014) (defining class B felony rape in pertinent part as when a person "knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when … the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force"); Ind.