Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-CR-625
[…] Indiana Code Section 35-42-4-1(a) defines level 3 felony rape in pertinent part as when a person "knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with another person or knowingly or intentionally causes another person to submit to other sexual conduct … when … the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force[.]" (Emphasis added.) Indiana Code Section 35-31.5-2-302 defines sexual intercourse as "an act that includes any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ." And Indiana Code Section 35-31.5-2-221.5(1) defines other sexual conduct in pertinent part as "an act involving … a sex organ of one (1) person and the mouth or anus of another person[.]"