July 25, 1986
[…] While the wife has assigned her rights under the temporary order to the Commissioner as a prerequisite for receiving public assistance, the Commissioner is not estopped from seeking additional reimbursement for the moneys expended to support respondent's dependents and a fair and reasonable sum for the support of his spouse and his children. (Family Ct Act § 571, 415. Fam. Ct. Act) The Commissioner of Social Services is not bound by prior or current orders of support, the inadequacy of which may have contributed to the assignor's need for public assistance. (Family Ct Act § 571.) An individual assigns whatever rights to support he or she has to the Commissioner, then the Commissioner is "deemed to represent the interests of all persons, officials and agencies having an interest in the assignment." (Family Ct Act § 571.) It is only when a person stops receiving public assistance that a private action concerning support may be maintained. (Family Ct Act § 571 [b].) Of course, the Commissioner can come in as of right to collect moneys expended for children in his care.