Stone v. RB Portland LLC
[…] Ultimately, therefore, the court finds the employer's characterization of the charge to be controlling. The contract documents relied on by plaintiffs characterize the charges as an 18% or 20% gratuity, and 26 M.R.S. § 664(2) provides that "tips that are automatically included in the customer's bill . . . must be treated like tips given to the service employee." Once an employer designates an amount as a tip or gratuity, this provision of the statute makes the tip or gratuity the property of the service employees. Id.