No. A-11-827.
[…] Nothnagel v. Neth, 276 Neb. 95, 752 N.W.2d 149 (2008).
A jurisdictional question which does not involve a factual dispute is determined by an appellate court as a matter of law. O'Hara v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 14 Neb. App. 709, 713 N.W.2d 508 (2006).
ANALYSIS
District Court Jurisdiction.
The Department argues that the district court was without jurisdiction to hear Stone's appeal because of Stone's failure to serve summons upon the Attorney General within 30 days after filing his petition pursuant to §§ 84-917 and 25-510.02.
Section 84-917(2)(a) of the APA requires in part that "[s]ummons shall be served within thirty days of the filing of the petition in the manner provided for service of a summons in section 25-510.02." Section 25-510.02 provides that summons be left at the office of the Attorney General "with the Attorney General, deputy attorney general, or someone designated in writing by the Attorney General, or by certified mail service addressed to the office of the Attorney General."