Stone v. Hot Dogger Tours, Inc.
[…] We conclude the court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the toxicology report.

a. Foundational requirements

The toxicology report (exhibit 218-11) was admitted as an official record under section 1280. The trial court is vested with "broad discretion" to determine whether a party has established the foundational requirements of section 1280. (People v. Martinez (2000) 22 Cal.4th 106, 120 (Martinez).) "A reviewing court may overturn the trial court's exercise of discretion ' "only upon a clear showing of abuse." ' [Citations.]" (Ibid.)

Section 1280 provides: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."

Plaintiff concedes the first element of section 1280 was satisfied. However, plaintiff contends the timeliness and trustworthiness elements were not established, that the toxicology report should not have been received as an exhibit, and defendant's expert, Dr.