Stone v. Hot Dogger Tours, Inc.
[…] County of Santa Cruz (1959) 172 Cal.App.2d 697, 705.) And, Mr. Waters provided reasonably detailed testimony regarding the procedures followed at the Coroner's office reflecting on the reliability of the report. To the extent there were some minor discrepancies, the court was correct in explaining that counsel could argue those defects to the jury as bearing on the weight to be afforded the exhibit. Plaintiff has failed to show any abuse of discretion by the trial court.

b. Evidence Code section 402 hearing

In a civil case, the court has discretion to conduct an Evidence Code section 402 hearing in the presence of the jury. (Evid. Code, § 402, subd. (b) ["court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury"]; see also Mize v. Atchison, T. & S. F. Ry. Co. (1975) 46 Cal.App.3d 436, 448 [discretionary language of Evid. Code, § 402 authorizes trial court to determine whether hearing on admissibility of evidence is properly held in presence of jury].)