Stone v. Horan
[…] The Abstract designated beneficiaries of the Trust and made a donative transfer of property. Indeed, the notary affirmation described the document as an "instrument." Moreover, the document was in writing, signed, and there is no dispute it was "delivered" to the settlor who was both the Trustor and Trustee during his lifetime.

Under Probate Code section 15402, "[u]nless the trust instrument provides otherwise, if a trust is revocable by the settlor, the settlor may modify the trust by the procedure for revocation." Under section 15401, a settlor may revoke a trust (1) by compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument, or (2) "by a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor or any other person holding the power of revocation and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor or the person holding the power of revocation." (Prob. Code, § 15401, subd. (a)(2).) In King v. Lynch (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 1186, 1190, the court held that if the trust provides a method for modification, that method must be used, even if it is not explicitly exclusive. (Compare Huscher v.