Stone v. Harley Marine Servs.
[…] ECF No. 123; ECF No. 123-4 at 2-3. Rather than file an amended pleading or move to dismiss her cause of action under Section 202.004, Stone suggests that the parties advise the court in the final pretrial order that they wish to remove that cause of action from consideration at trial. ECF No, 123-4 at 2-3.

As to this limited issue, the parties agree on the facts and the law, so there is no genuine issue of material fact. Therefore, summary judgment is appropriate. Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a), (c). Section 202.004 allows an action to enforce restrictive covenants to be brought by “[a] property owners' association or other representative designated by an owner of real property[.]” Tex. Prop. Code § 202.004(b). Courts considering this statute have held that an individual homeowner who is not a designated representative may not recover damages under section 202.004(c). Tanglewood Homes Ass'n, Inc. v.