CASE NO. 10-05985-8-JRL ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 11-00006-8-JRL
[…] Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986). In making this determination, conflicts are resolved by viewing all facts and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962).
DISCUSSION
Plaintiffs seek to add Mrs. Stone as additional grantee by filing an affidavit with the register of deeds office. Plaintiffs argue the failure to include Mrs. Stone's name as an additional grantee of the Beaufort property was a typographical error. Pursuant to North Carolina General Statute § 47-36.1 (2010), "notice of typographical or other minor error in a deed or other instrument recorded with the register of deeds may be given by recording an affidavit." In Green v. Crane, 96 N.C. App. 654, 658, 386 S.E.2d 757, 760 (1990), the court stated that the addition of a legal description of land was not "the correction of an obvious typographical or clerical error."