2:24-cv-00195-GMN-EJY
[…] Id. Further, Plaintiff admits that Equifax responded to both letters. Id. at 121-124, 131-142. These responses show Equifax followed up on each complaint letter received from Plaintiff updating the credit report and verifying the information Plaintiff disputed was accurate. Id. at 123-24; 135, 137.
Plaintiffs two legal claims arise under one statute, 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). Id. at 18:25 and ¶¶ 118-128 (alleging a negligent violation of the statute); at 20:7 and 20-21 ¶¶ 129-139 (alleging a willful violation of the statute). 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) states: “Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” (Underlines removed.)