No. 314848
[…] Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner[.]As part of her suit plaintiff was also required to follow the notice and filing provisions of the Court of Claims Act, MCL 600.6401 et seq., in order to validate her claim. Specifically, MCL 600.6431 required plaintiff to file a Notice of Intention to File a Claim with the Clerk of the Court of Claims. MCL 600.6431 sets forth the provisions to be followed for filing a Notice of Intention to File a Claim in the Court of Claims.
See also MCL 600.6475 ("In all actions brought in the court of claims against the state to recover damages resulting from the negligent operation by an officer, agent or employee of the state of a motor vehicle . . . of which the state is owner, the fact that the state, in the ownership or operation of such motor vehicle or aircraft, was engaged in a governmental function shall not be a defense to such action.")
600.6431. Notice of intention to file claim, contents, time, verification, copies