No. 314848
[…] MCL 55.287(2). While no specific form is required, a jurat must convey all of the following information:
""Notarial act" means any act that a notary public commissioned in this state is authorized to perform including, but not limited to, the taking of an acknowledgment, the administration of an oath or affirmation, the taking of a verification upon oath or affirmation, and the witnessing or attesting a signature performed in compliance with this act and the uniform recognition of acknowledgments act, 1969 PA 57, MCL 565.261 to 565.270." MCL 55.265(d).
A "jurat" is defined as "a certification by a notary public that a signer, whose identity is personally known to the notary public or proven on the basis of satisfactory evidence, has made in the presence of the notary public a voluntary signature and taken an oath or affirmation vouching for the truthfulness of the signed record." MCL 55.265(a).
(a) The name of the notary public exactly as it appears on his or her application for commission as a notary public.The fact that none of this information appeared on plaintiff's Notice is evidence that plaintiff's attorney was not acting in his notarial capacity.