C. A. 8:21-3876-TMC-PJG
[…] City of Burlington, 225 F.Supp.3d 341, 350 (M.D. N.C. 2016) (finding that under Lyons, one past incident with law enforcement is not sufficient to demonstrate a likelihood of future harm required to establish standing).
Finally, to the extent Plaintiff seeks to raise state law tort claims against the Sheriff Defendants, they would be immune from suit. State law tort claims against state agencies must be brought pursuant to the South Carolina Tort Claims Act, see S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). The Act provides, “This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity. An employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable therefor except as expressly provided for in subsection (b).” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a). However, under the Act, the State expressly consents to suit only in a South Carolina state court, and does not consent to suit in a federal court or in a court of another state.