No. 04-04-00083-CV
[…] Even if it did, this does not resolve the legal issue presented by the trial court.
The County next argues it has the inherent authority to regulate subdivisions for the public's safety pursuant to Texas Local Government Code section 232.101, which provides as follows: By an order adopted and entered in the minutes of the commissioners court and after a notice is published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county, the commissioners court may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the unincorporated area of the county to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the county and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the unincorporated area of the county.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 232.101(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
Stolte readily concedes the County has the right to enact rules and regulations for the public's safety and welfare pursuant to section 232.101(a). Stolte also acknowledges that Chapter 232 authorizes the County to adopt other rules.