Stolpner v. N.Y. Univ. Lutheran Med. Ctr.
[…] (Def. Ex. A-19.) N.Y. Public Health Law § 2803 governs the rights of patients in medical facilities. Plaintiff was aware that MSK's decision to remove him from clinical duties was driven by serious complaints by a supervisor, Dr. Carol Brown, and plaintiff testified at deposition plaintiff that he did not believe Dr. Brown perceived him as having anything wrong with him or perceive him as mentally disabled. (JA(1)-032 - JA(1)-035, JA(1)-037 - JA(1)-041.) In her October 12, 2014 evaluation, Dr. Brown stated in relevant part:

§ 2803-e is the relevant provision and states, in part:

1. (a) Hospitals and other facilities approved pursuant to this article shall make a report or cause a report to be made within thirty days of the occurrence of any of the following: the suspension, restriction, termination or curtailment of the training, employment, association or professional privileges or the denial of the certification of completion of training of an individual licensed pursuant to the provisions of title eight of the education law or of a medical resident with such facility for reasons related in any way to alleged mental or physical impairment, incompetence, malpractice or misconduct or impairment of patient safety or welfare; the voluntary or involuntary resignation or withdrawal of association or of privileges with such facility to avoid the imposition of disciplinary measures; or the receipt of information which indicates that any professional licensee or medical resident has been convicted of a crime; the denial of staff privileges to a physician if the reasons stated for such denial are related to alleged mental or physical impairment, incompetence, malpractice, misconduct or impairment of patient safety or welfare.
N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2803-e

Dr. Stolpner seems not able to follow simple directions. On multiple occasions he did the opposite of what was asked or completely ignored instructions.