Stoller v. U.S. Bank
[…] Plaintiffs offer no new facts to support a further amended claim for violation of the HBOR. Instead, they present two new legal theories on which they contend the facts already alleged in their complaint would support HBOR relief. Neither is viable.

First, plaintiffs contend the notices of trustee's sale recorded after January 1, 2013, violated former Civil Code section 2923.55 because the notices must be supported by an attached declaration, which was absent. The argument fails for the most fundamental of reasons: the statute contains no such requirement. The applicable version of section 2923.55, subdivision (c) provides "[a] notice of default recorded pursuant to Section 2924 shall include a declaration that the mortgage servicer has contacted the borrower, has tried with due diligence to contact the borrower as required by this section, or that no contact was required because the individual did not meet the definition of 'borrower' pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 2920.5." In other words, former section 2923.55, subdivision (c) only requires a declaration regarding contact with the borrower to be attached to a notice of default recorded after January 1, 2013. It does not require any such declaration to be attached to a notice of trustee's sale, and plaintiffs do