No. 1-18-0600 No. 1-18-0760, cons.
[…] See Jackson, 397 Ill. App. 3d at 621 ("[I]t is clear the October 5, 2007, order granting plaintiff's motion for default constituted only an interlocutory order of default, not a final default judgment for the purposes of section 2-1301(e) of the Code. The final and appealable default judgment in this case was entered following the prove-up hearing on June 9, 2008, when the trial court found in plaintiff's favor and awarded $700,000 in damages.").
¶ 18 And within thirty days of that final default judgment in March 2017, Premier moved, pursuant to section 2-1301(e) of the Code, to vacate that judgment for lack of personal jurisdiction. Premier followed section 2-1301(e) to the letter:
"(e) The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2016).
¶ 19 By its plain terms, "[s]ection 2-1301(e) is available to seek relief *** from a final default judgment within 30 days of its entry." (Emphasis added.) Stotlar Drug Co., 239 Ill. App. 3d at 728. That is precisely what Premier did here.