Case No. 3:10-cv-155
[…] It has never sold any products in Ohio. Since 2004, it has made approximately eight purchases from three or four Ohio companies, but those purchases are unrelated to Plaintiff's claims. An Decl. ¶¶ 7-8. Although SLAC has a website through which customers can submit a message to the company, its products cannot be purchased over the Internet. An Decl. ¶ 10.
Defendants maintain that, under these circumstances, SLAC cannot be found to have "transacted business" in Ohio for purposes of Ohio Revised Code § 2307.382(A)(1). See Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.382(C) ("When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.").
The Court tends to agree.