Case No. 1:20-cv-666-BAM
[…] Turning to the second step of Chevron, the Court must then determine whether the agency's answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute. Plaintiffs allege that USCIS' regulation impermissibly expanded the definitions of "convention adoption" and "child," by adding the habitual resident requirement and the "has moved" language to the definition of a child. Plaintiff claims that the IAA (42 U.S.C. §14902(10)) gives a clear definition of what a "convention adoption" is, which does not include the words "habitual residence." (See Motion at Doc. 17, p.18.)
See 8 C.F.R. § 204.301 defining, "Convention adoption" as: "Convention adoption, . . . means the adoption, on or after the Convention effective date, of an alien child habitually resident in a Convention country by a U.S. citizen habitually resident in the United States, when in connection with the adoption the child has moved, or will move, from the Convention country to the United States." (emphasis added.) This phrase "habitually resident" is used throughout the implementing regulations.
The Court finds that implementing regulations are based on a permissible construction of the statute.