Case No. 1:20-cv-666-BAM
[…] United States Fish and Wildlife Service, 475 F.3d 1136, 1141 (9th Cir.2007). "Under Chevron's classic formulation, if ... there is an express delegation of authority [by Congress] to the agency to elucidate a specific provision of the statute by regulation, [then] [s]uch legislative regulations are given controlling weight unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute." Id. Here, the IAA expressly delegated authority to the Secretary, along with the Attorney General, to promulgate regulations. 42 U.S.C. §14941(a)(1) ("the Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall issue regulations that establish procedures and requirements in accordance with the Convention . . .") The Court gives controlling weight to the regulations defining habitual residence because of the express delegation of authority by Congress to promulgate regulations to further the requirements of the Convention.